成人英语三级考试辅导要点语法解析(5)

  • A+
所属分类:商务英语

??3、特别词或规划中的虚拟口气

(1)以wish(that)引导的标明“期望”的宾语从句。

wish后的宾语从句中要用虚拟口气,而在虚拟口气中时态的使用类似在非真实条件中从句时态的使用。标明如今或将来的期望用:主语+wish+从句(主语+曩昔时);标明一个曩昔没有完成的期望用:主语+wish+从句(主语+曩昔结束时)。

例1 I didn′t go to the party,but I do wish I _____ there.

A.were B.would be C.had been D.will be

「答案」C(2001年53题)

例2 Peter wishes that he ____ law instead of literature when he was in college.

A.could study B.studied C.had studied D.would study

「答案」C(2000年53题)

(2)if only+语句(曩昔时/曩昔结束时)“要是……就好了”。

If only后边的语句假定是对如今或将来情况的虚拟,用曩昔时did;假定是对曩昔情况的虚拟,用曩昔结束时had done.要留心与if差异,if只标明假定,意为“假定”,用真实口气。而if only标明不可以能完成的情况,用虚拟口气。

例: If only the alarm clock had rung.其时闹钟响就好了。(对曩昔虚拟)

If only I were rich.要是我赋有就好了。(对如今虚拟)

(3)would rather+语句(曩昔时)。

标明甘愿、宁可的自愿,口气比照悠扬,后接曩昔式。

例1 I am too busy these days. I would rather all of you ____ next month for a dinner.

A.come B.would come C.came D.have come

「答案」C(2002年46题)

例2 I′d ____ you
成人英语三级考试辅导要点语法解析(5)
didn′touch that,if you don′t mind. A.rather B.better C.happier D.further

「答案」A(1998年45题)

(4)it is time (that),it is high time(that)…句型中,谓语动词用曩昔时,标明早该做而未做的事,意思是“该……了、早该……了”。

例1 Let′s finish our homework in a faw seconds;it′s time we ____ _ .

A.played football B.will play football C.play football D.are playing football

「答案」A(2004年11月43题)

例2 Don′t you think it is time you _ _ smoking?

A.give up B.gave up C.would give up D.should give up

「答案」B(1999年31题)

(5)以as if,as though引导的从句。

在as if,as though引导的从句中,假定谈论的是不可以能或不真实的情况时,他们所引导的状语从句要用虚拟口气,动词方法和wish后边的从句动词方法改变相同。

例:He talks as he ___ everything in the world.

A.konws B.knew C.had known D.would have known

「答案」B 本句标明说话人对如今的情况有所置疑,所以用曩昔的。

4、should +动词原形及should的省掉

(1)一些标明主张、需求、指令等的动词本身隐含说话者片面的定见。因而这些动词(或其派生词,如名词、描述词、分词等)后边的从句应运用虚拟口气,即“should do”规划,其间的“should”常被省掉。如:

标明“提议、主张”的
成人英语三级考试辅导要点语法解析(5)
动词:suggest,advise,propose,recommend,move(提议);

标明“需求、主张”的动词:insist,require,request,demand,desire;

标明:“指令”的动词:order,command.

例1 I don′t think it advisable that Tom _____ to she job since he has no experience.

A.be assigned B.is assigned C.will be assigned D.has been assigned

「答案」A(2006年11月29题)

例2 His mother insisted that he _____ the coat when going out.

A.put on B.puts on C.to put D.putting on

「答案」A(1999年58题) 此处省掉了should.

例3 The doctor advised that Mr.Malan ____ an operation right away so as to save his life.

A.had B.would have C.have D.was going to have

「答案」C(1998年28题) 此处省掉了should.

(2)It is necessary/important/essential/vital/urgent/surprising/amazing that…引导的主语从句中,从句的谓语动词要用should + 原形动词,should也可以省掉。此类描述词的特征是标明重要性或吃惊。

例1 It is vital that enough money _____ collected to get the project started.

A.is B.be C.must be D.can be

「答案」B(2004年11月24题)

例2 It′s urgent that a meeting _____ befor the final decision is made.

A.will be arranged B.must be arranged C.be arranged D.would be arranged

「答案」C(2003年4月45题)

(3)以in case,lest,for fear that 引导的状语从句,标明“以防、避免”其方法为should+动词原形。

He took his raincoat with him in case it should rain. 他把雨衣带在身上以防下雨。

虚拟口气配套操练

1.You didn′t let me drive. If we ____ in turn,you ____ so tired.

A.drove ;did′t B.drove wouldn′t get C.were driving;wouldn′t get D.had driven;wouldn′t have got

2. ____ ,we could not have finished the work on time.

A.If they do not help us B.Was it not for their help C.Should they other to help us D.But for their help

3. ____ today,he would get there by Friday.

A.Was he leaving B.If he in leaving C.Were he to leave D.If he leaves

4.If only I ____ how to operate a computer as you do!

A.had known B.would know C.should know D.knew

5. When a pencil is parly in a glass of water, it looks as if it ____ .

A.breaks B.has broken C.were broken D.had been broken

6. The chairman requested that ____ .

A.the members studied the problem more B.the problems were more carefully studied

C.the problems could be studied with more care D.the members study the problem more carefully

7. If I ____ you,I ____ more attention to English idioms and phrases.

A.was;shall pay B.am;will play C.would be;would pay D.were;would pay

8. We cannot imagine what our world ____ like without electric power.

A.is B.will be C.would be D.were

9.There was a half smile on his face which suggested that be ____ happy to have given his life for his country.

A.was B.should be C.would be D.were

10. We all agreed to her suggestion that we ____ to the Great Wall for sightseeing.

A.will go B.go C.shall go D.should have gone

11. The young man insisted that he ____ nothing wrong and ____ free.

A.did;set B.had done;should be set C.do;be set D.had done;must be set

12. I lost your address,otherwise I ____ you long before.

A.had visited B.have visited C.would have sisited 1D.should visit

13. ____ the rain we would have had a nice holiday.

A.But that B.But for C.Despite D.In spite of

14. ____ no gravity ,there would be no air around the earth.

A.Were there B.There were C.Was there D.There be

15. It′s getting rather late.It′time we ____ .

A.are going B.went C.go D.must go

16. They keep telling us that it is vital that we ____ there on time.

A.are B.be C.must be D.would be

参阅答案: DDCDC; DDCAB; BCBAB; B

发表评论

:?: :razz: :sad: :evil: :!: :smile: :oops: :grin: :eek: :shock: :???: :cool: :lol: :mad: :twisted: :roll: :wink: :idea: :arrow: :neutral: :cry: :mrgreen: